logo



Battle's Bowers, Haderer win Conference 40 soccer awards

Pat Kenney • Updated Jun 11, 2016 at 9:15 AM

BRISTOL, Va. — John Battle forward Nathan Bowers was named the Conference 40 boys soccer player of the year on Friday.

Lady Trojans midfielder Sasha Haderer earned girls player of the year honors.

Battle’s Colleen Johnson was named the coach of the year for the girls and Lebanon’s Jason Wilson coach of the year for the boys.

All-Conference 40 Soccer Teams

BOYS

Player of the Year

Nathan Bowers, John S. Battle

Coach of the Year

Jason Wilson, Lebanon

FIRST TEAM

Forwards

Nathan Bowers, Sr., John S. Battle

Devin Simon, Sr., Union

Tre Mullins, Sr., Wise Central

Aspen Owens, Sr., John S. Battle

Peyton Owens, Sr., Lebanon

Midfielders

Hunter Farley, Jr., John S. Battle

Walker Dillon, Jr., Lebanon

Amariah Gardner, Jr., Gate City

Noah Stevenson, Sr., Wise Central

Sean Monk, Sr., John S. Battle

Defenders

Duane Harris, Sr., John S. Battle

Skyler Hillman, Sr., Wise Central

Caleb Almarode, Sr., Lebanon

Devan Summers, Sr., Union

E.J. Gardner, Sr., Gate City

Goalie

C.J. Edwards, Sr., Ridgeview

SECOND TEAM

Forwards

Tyler Hamilton, Jr., Gate City

John Hamilton, Sr., Wise Central

Chris Smith, Sr., Lee

Nick Cheek, Sr., Union

Andrew Bowers, Jr., John S. Battle

Midfielders

Blake Naff, Sr., Lebanon

Noah Moore, Sr., Lee

Jessee Dye, Sr., Wise Central

David Goodman, Sr., Union

Andrew Vaughn, Jr., Gate City

Defenders

Larry Begley, Jr., John S. Battle

Hayden Tickle, So., Lebanon

Paul Musick, So., John S. Battle

Tyler Gardner, Sr., Gate City

Trey Rose, Sr., Ridgeview

Goalie

Seth Jones, Jr., John S. Battle

———

GIRLS

Player of the Year

Sasha Haderer, John S. Battle

Coach of the Year

Colleen Johnson, John S. Battle

FIRST TEAM

Forwards

Melina Turner, Fr., John S. Battle

Callie McMurray, So., Gate City

Patricia Chroneer, Jr., Wise Central

Emily Wilson, Sr., John S. Battle

Kiana Roman, Jr., Honaker

Midfielders

Sasha Haderer, Sr., John S. Battle

Tori Wheatley, Sr., Wise Central

Tamra Brewer, Sr., Lee

Sarah Casteel, Sr., Gate City

Abby Atchley, Fr., Honaker

Defenders

Michaela Monk, Fr., John S. Battle

Mary Stuedemann, Fr., Wise Central

Haley Banks, Jr., Gate City

Savannah Worsham, Sr., Lebanon

Brieann Lomax, Jr., Union

Goalie

Olivia Fast, Sr., Wise Central

SECOND TEAM

Forwards

Alexis Tabor, So., Lee

Taylor Perry, So., Union

Jamie Watts, Fr., Gate City

Brooke Wheatley, Jr., Union

Maddie Viers, Fr., Honaker

Midfielders

Caroline Dishner, Fr., Gate City

Kim Skeen, So., Lebanon

Maggie Melton, Sr., John S. Battle

Hope Collins, Fr., Wise Central

Megan Reeves, Jr., Wise Central

Defenders

Katie Pridemore, So., Lee

Grace McMurray, Jr., John S. Battle

Baleigh Osborne, Jr., John S. Battle

Katie Beth Musick, So., Gate City

Isabella Holmes, So., Lebanon

Goalie

McKinley Daugherty, Jr., Lebanon

Recommended for You

    Kingsport Times News Videos